A new natural preservative by fermentation

19-May-2022

Viablife introduces p-Courmaric Acid: what is it and what are its benefits?

What p-Coumaric Acid Is:

p-Coumaric acid is a naturally occurring polyphenol found in foods, such as wine, vinegar, honey, tomatoes, basil, garlic, and fruits. It has wide applications in health and cosmetic products, largely due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties.

The Benefits of p-Coumaric Acid:

As mentioned above p-coumaric acid has several health benefits. It can fight tumors and decrease implications of diabetes. p-Coumaric acid is also a potent antioxidant because of its ability to inhibit lipid peroxidation and radical scavenging. The antimicrobial properties of p-coumaric acid make it an effective agent against bacteria such as E. coli and S. aureus, allowing its use as a natural preservative. With anti-melanogenic features p-coumaric acid can lighten skin. It can significantly inhibit tyrosinase activity with an IC50 value of 3 µM, and can correct hyperpigmentation. Overall, p-coumaric acid has promising anti-aging, anti-melanin or UV-protecting properties. Furthermore, it can cross biological membranes, which is ideal for cosmetic applications.

Why You Should Choose Viablife p-Coumaric Acid:

Sign up for your free email newsletter

Viablife has a world-class research and development team with a wide range of experience in fermentation, enzymes, metabolic engineering, and synthetic biology. Our team uses cutting edge fermentation processes that allow for the industrial production of the highest purity p-coumaric acid (>99%) on the market. This 99% purity p-coumaric acid is perfect for cosmetic use.

Featured Companies