Northstar Lipids introduces English poppy seed oil

Northstar manufactures English Poppy seed oil specifically for the cosmetics industry

Northstar Lipids, a UK specialist in the field of high value natural oils, has begun manufacturing White Poppy seed oil from seeds sourced in the UK.

The oil produced when seeds of the Papaver Somniferum or White Poppy are pressed is valued for its high levels of fatty acids and essential nutrients. The oil has a long history of use in food and also as a cosmetic ingredient in hair and skin conditioning treatments. The seeds are cold pressed and refined to retain stability and essential nutrients, and optimised for use in manufacture of cosmetics and personal care products.

In particular, poppy seed oil has applications as an emollient in skin and hair care products.

Featured Companies

Northstar Lipids (more information, website)