Cosphatec’s new COSMOS certified silicon replacement


Cosphatec launches Cosphaderm Feel, an ingredient perfectly suitable for natural cosmetic producers who do not want to miss out on silicone-like features.

As a replacement for silicones (e.g. Cyclomethicone D5) the product impresses with its very high spreadability and excellent skin compatibility.

Cosmetic formulators can apply Cosphaderm Feel as an emollient in W/O- as well as in O/W-emulsions and create a wonderful product with a light, mildly lubricating and silky skin sensation.

Cosphaderm Feel is a brilliant solvent for UV-filters and pigments and therefore fits perfectly well for sun care products as well as colour cosmetics.

Moreover, Cosphaderm Feel is an easy-to-apply liquid which can be used pH-independently in a concentration of 5-10%.

On top of all those great properties, Cosphaderm Feel is a 100% naturally derived triglyceride of heptanoic acid.

Sourced from castor oil, the cosmetic raw material is palm oil free and of course COSMOS certified.

*Cosphaderm Feel is a registered trademark ingredient of Cosphatec


Like this story? For the latest in ingredients, formulation, packaging and regulation subscribe to SPC Magazine, for more information click here.

Featured Companies

Cosphatec (more information, website)