SOPHIM offers Phytowax, a vegetable waxes range, olive and castor origin, offering various formulation possibilities depending of Phytowax’s melting points
SOPHIM established the sensorial profile of its ingredients thanks to monadic testing, comparing its Phytowax between them and versus beeswax. The study demonstrates their texturing effect or emolliency depending on their melting points.
The study demonstrates each Phytowax from the SOPHIM’s range offers more or less emolliency and texture according to its melting points. The ingredients were evaluated via monadic testing, on 12 criterias, by a panel of 12 trained judges. Thickness, penetration or smoothness were appreciated on a scale from 1 to 10, in a blind comparison of each grade of Phytowax and versus beeswax.
The higher the melting point, the higher the texture, the lower the melting point, the higher the emolliency. The Phytowax range (INCI: Hydrogenated olive Oil Esters, or Hydrogenated Castoir Oil Esters) is as adapted to emulsions, balms, or make-up formulations. In particular, results show Phytowax 22L76 is a good alternative to beeswax, judged more thickening and with a less tacky touch. Phytowax 18L57 offers an interesting balance between emolliency and texture, integrated with success by SOPHIM in an orientation formula: a solid hydrating stick. This waxes range offers various formulations possibilities, sensory, and is a vegetable and vegan alternative to synthetic and animal waxes.